Thursday, July 20, 2017

Moose & Squirrel!

Well, I meant to make a card for yesterday, or today, but...I got distracted.

By Rocky and Bullwinkle.


Explanation:  when I was little (like, under the age of 7 since it was when we lived in California), my parents used to take my brother and me to Bullwinkle's.  The funny thing is I don't remember anything about actually going there (other than this vague sense of "hey, that was fun!"), but that's where Adam and I got these green headbands with antlers on them that we called "boose ears" and we had those things FOR. EV. ER.  For all I know, there's still some boose ears at my parents' house.  So anyway, back in 2004 the hubs and I were living in North Carolina and we took a road trip down to Myrtle Beach with some friends and we happened to come across a Bullwinkle's restaurant.  I was SO excited I convinced everyone else to go there for dinner.  Turns out it's a lot like Chuck E. Cheese--kinda okay pizza, arcade games, and animatronic characters that put on a show (only these ones are less creepy than a 6-foot-tall rat).  And now I've finally got those pictures scrapped!

Fun fact:  my husband has zero memory of this place.  Or this entire road trip, for that matter.  Of course, he also has no memory of the conversation we had with Bennet and Missy this past Sunday about doing a barbecue this weekend.


The Taffy Alphabet was a bit of an impulse buy but I'm so glad I have it, I love it.  The ampersand is from the Larger than Life alphabet.


So there's my paper-pieced Rocky and Bullwinkle.  I searched for "Bullwinkle line art" on Google and came across this piece on Deviant Art, then printed it off five times on different colors of cardstock and paper-pieced it together (yes, it was a lot of cutting).  The printer toner tended to kind of flake off as I cut around it, so I went over the lines with the fine tip of a black marker when I was done cutting it all out.  Voila, the perfect accent for my page.


Today's color palette:  Glorious Green (if you thought it was Emerald Envy I wouldn't blame you because they're practically THE SAME COLOR), Marina Mist, Hello Honey, Close to Cocoa, Creamy Caramel, Smoky Slate, Basic Black, and Whisper White.  It's a lot of colors on one layout but I think it works.

Well, Ryan is asleep right now so I'm off to go see what I can do in my craft room this morning before he wakes up.  And maybe even when he's awake; I had him down there yesterday afternoon and he seemed to have fun kicking his helicopter toy around on the floor while I finished up this layout.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, almost all SU!
Stamps:  Taffy Alphabet, Larger than Life Alphabet
Ink:  Glorious Green, Whisper White, Basic Black
Paper:  Glorious Green, Marina Mist, Hello Honey, Close to Cocoa, Creamy Caramel, Smoky Slate, Thick Whisper White, Marina Mist DSP
Accessories:  Rocky & Bullwinkle clipart

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Fancy Fold Stars

Hey, y'all!  Today is my dad's birthday, but unfortunately I just made his card yesterday so I don't think it's going to get there on time...it hasn't gone out in the mail yet.  Oops!  (Let's not even talk about how I forgot to send out several other cards from earlier this month!)  But at least I got one made.


I had so much fun with the dinosaur card last week that I decided to make another bridge card for Dad.  I wanted to do stars and stripes (because...July) so the latest color challenge at Sunday Stamps worked really well for me:


This is my first time to play along over there.  I used Cherry Cobbler, Smoky Slate, Lost Lagoon, and Night of Navy for my colors, and wrote a message to my dad on the back of the card.  All the stamps I used today are retired but so's my dad ;)

Hope you have a great day!  Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Be the Star, Happiest Birthday Wishes (both retired)
Ink:  Cherry Cobbler, Smoky Slate, Night of Navy
Paper:  Lost Lagoon, Smoky Slate, Thick Whisper White, DSP in Cherry Cobbler and Night of Navy
Accessories:  retired Stars Framelits, Metallic Enamel Shapes

Monday, July 17, 2017

Carousel

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  Hope your week is off to a good start.  I like starting the week with some scrapbook pages.  Already I'm having my MOST productive year ever when it comes to scrapbook pages...and I haven't even started Ryan's baby book.  But I'm excited to make progress on my scrapbook pages!  How many times can I say "scrapbook pages" in one little paragraph?  Scrapbook pages!!!

...Though I think this one I did last year?


Oddly enough, I don't think I ever blogged about this one after we took the pictures, but it was the last thing we did on a trip to Cornwall.  It was at this place where they collect and refurbish old rides from things like traveling fairs, and they had a whole bunch of carousel horses which of course I loved taking pictures of.  I kept the layout pretty simple to keep the focus on the photos.


There's a closeup of one and the title.  I love the mixed-font-yness of the Broadsheet Alphabet; I figured even split onto three lines you could figure out pretty easily what the title says.  And that mixed font look just seemed to go well with my vintage carousel horses.


Today's rather summery color palette:  Bermuda Bay, Daffodil Delight, Real Red, Night of Navy, and Whisper White.

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Broadsheet Alphabet, Wanted
Ink:  Bermuda Bay, Night of Navy
Paper:  Bermuda Bay textured, Night of Navy, Whisper White, Real Red DSP
Accessories:  None

Saturday, July 15, 2017

Honeymoon Cruise, Part 6: Classic Characters & Modern Favorites

Happy weekend, y'all!  As I type this, kiddo is getting a bath in the kitchen sink (or really, inside a baby tub on the sink) and then we're going to try taking some pictures of him since he's five months old today.  Already!

And it's already Saturday again, which means time for some more honeymoon cruise layouts.  We're on the Disney characters section of the book :)


So there's Pinocchio, Wendy Darling from Peter Pan, Dopey from Snow White, Peter Pan himself, and Smee and Captain Hook from Peter Pan.  Captain Hook refused to stand next to me in the picture because I was wearing a Tinker Bell shirt :)


And here's Lilo and Stitch from...Lilo & Stitch, Aladdin from duh do I even have to say it, Pain & Panic from Hercules (they were the FUNNIEST thing in the show we went to one night) and Goofy's son Max from A Goofy Movie, which I have still never seen.


Preeeetty sure you've seen the color palette before.  Well, Ryan is almost done with his bath, so it's time to blow-dry his hair (yes, for reals) and then try taking some pictures.  Wish us a cooperative kiddo!

Supplies for the whole album:
Stamps:  Tall Tales Alphabet, Island Blossoms
Ink:  Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence
Accessories:  Scallop border punch, Mickey Mouse punches

Friday, July 14, 2017

Happy Bird-Day!

Happy Friday, y'all!  My little monster is on his playmat on the floor next to me (and hence NOT "helping" me type!) making monster noises while chomping on a giraffe toy.  I love my little weirdo.

Card time!


My friend Missy's birthday was yesterday (HI MISSY!!!!) and for some reason I kept thinking it was much later in the month, maybe I was mixing her up with my "niece" Emma?  I don't know.  I plead mommy brain.  But I made this for her and I've got a li'l something to go with it next time I see Missy.  It's a 5" square card because of this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


And I also used this week's Color Throwdown:


I used Melon Mambo, Flirty Flamingo (because DUH flamingo!), and Cucumber Crush.  You might be looking at my card and thinking where's the second pink shade?  If you look at the flamingo, she's actually two colors.  I inked up the stamp with Flirty Flamingo, and then used a sponge dauber to add darker Melon Mambo ink on her legs and head.  Promise I used two pinks.

Hope you have a lovely Friday.  I'm going to play with my monster baby until I can convince him that naps are goooooood.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Pop of Paradise, Cool Treats, No Bones About It
Ink:  Flirty Flamingo, Melon Mambo, Cucumber Crush, Basic Black
Paper:  Cucumber Crush, Melon Mambo, Thick Whisper White, Pop of Pink DSP (retired)
Accessories:  Dimensionals, Metallic Enamel Shapes

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Cherry Vanilla Coke Bear

Mornin', y'all!  How's your day going so far?  Ryan decided to wake up at 5:30 this morning; I was not amused.  But I'm working on my morning cuppa so things are improving :)  Now if I could convince Ryan that *he* doesn't want my tea.  He's also helping me type (read:  making it more difficult).

How about a beary adorable card?


I got Baby Bear last year I think when it was on sale from Stampin' Up! and this is the first time I've gotten it inked up.  The inside of the card says "beary much" because OF COURSE IT DOES.  I was inspired by the Cupcake Inspirations color challenge:


This made me think of cherry vanilla Cokes from Sonic, which I miss but I quit drinking Coke almost three years ago.  Anyway!  I used Cherry Cobbler, Very Vanilla, and Early Espresso.

I was also inspired by this sketch from Clean & Simple:


So glad they've started posting there again.  My bear image ended up being larger than planned, so the sentiment ended up migrating to the bottom panel, but I did at least start with this layout.

Okay, Ryan is totally getting grabby-hands with the keyboard so I'm going to go try to wear him out so he'll take a nap.  He did NOT want to nap yesterday!  Oy.

Cheers!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Baby Bear
Ink:  Soft Suede, Early Espresso, Cherry Cobbler
Paper:  Cherry Cobbler, Early Espresso, Very Vanilla
Accessories:  retired Cherry Cobbler ribbon

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Dinos Gettin' Fancy

Howdy, y'all!  Didja miss me yesterday?  I was working on scrapbook pages on Monday so didn't get a card done for yesterday.  But I've got a doozy today...I did a fancy fold!


I got the idea for this from Lyssa Zwolanek's blog.  Her tutorial is pretty easy to follow, but if you try  it, be aware that one of the measurements is off:  you should score at 2.5 inches, not 2.75.  You want the four side panels to all be 1.25 inches wide.  It only took me three tries to figure that out *rolls eyes* I couldn't math yesterday, y'all.


There you can see the inside panel, which doesn't really show up if you're looking at the card straight on.  It's just four score lines to make the card base, two peaks and two valleys.  I did the outside two score lines and flipped the paper over to score the two inside lines on the other side to make it easier to fold (does that make sense?).

I thought the Fab Friday color challenge would be good for a kid birthday card:


And the Global Design Project theme challenge is exactly what I needed this week:


My "niece" Emma's birthday is coming up in a couple of weeks, so now I just need to get this in the mail to her.  (Uh, I still haven't mailed off birthday cards I made for earlier this month, which are both now late...)


There's the back; I did the message on the back so it wouldn't be covered up by the band across the front.  I still need a birthday card for my dad too, d'ya think he'd like dinosaurs?

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  No Bones About It
Ink:  Bermuda Bay, Lemon Lime Twist, Daffodil Delight, Tangerine Tango, Berry Burst
Paper:  Bermuda Bay, Lemon Lime Twist, Daffodil Delight, Thick Whisper White, Color Theory DSP
Accessories:  nothing really...a bone folder and a ruler?

Monday, July 10, 2017

Cold Dog Noses

Scrappy Monday, y'all!  Hope your week is off to a good start.  I've got a busy day ahead; need to do some cleaning around the house and I want to take the little one to Target this afternoon.  But for right now, how about a scrapbook layout!


I was looking through my scrapbook pages for something bright and summery to share today and came up with this one.  These aren't the best pictures of my little doggos, and certainly not the most flattering either, but they make me laugh so I had to scrap them.  I can't tell you how many times I've awakened to see a giant dog nose just inches from my face.  They don't do it to the hubs, just me!


The letters look better on that polka-dot paper IRL than they do in the picture, it kinda makes my eyes want to cross looking at the picture.  I just stamped the letters from the Big Deal Alphabet on Whisper White paper and cut them out; I seem to do that a lot.


One very simple accent made with the retired Hearts Framelits and one wee paw print stamp.  I have it stored with a set called Bow Wow, but I think it might not have actually been from that set originally--seems like I found the paw print elsewhere, but it fit in to the set style-wise so I always kept it in the box with the stamp set.


Today's very bright and appropriately summery color palette includes Cucumber Crush, Tangelo Twist, Crushed Curry, Tempting Turquoise, Basic Black and Whisper White.  They only just retired the color family DSP packs and I already miss them.  But I'm sure I'll keep using them on my scrapbook pages!

Cheers, y'all!  Have a great week.  I'm going to go rescue the tiny human from his crib.

Supplies:
Stamps:  Big Deal Alphabet, Bow Wow?
Ink:  Basic Black, Tempting Turquoise, Cucumber Crush
Paper:  Cucumber Crush, Tempting Turquoise, Tangelo Twist, Crushed Curry, Whisper White, Tangelo Twist & Crushed Curry DSP
Accessories:  Hearts Framelits

Saturday, July 8, 2017

Honeymoon Cruise, Part 5: Princess Pictures & Character Breakfast

Happy Saturday!  I'm back with a couple more honeymoon cruise layouts.  And we're now at my favorite section:  the Disney characters!


I started this layout like two years ago when I actually started the album, and after I got everything done I wish I'd done a strip of Pacific Point across the pages above the title to help ground the layout a little bit.  I think this has a bit of the old "sticker sneeze" effect.


See, the strips help ground this one.


The "Characters" section is all Pumpkin Pie along with the album-wide colors of Whisper White, Pacific Point, and Tempting Turquoise.  Moving right along!

Got my layout done yesterday (except that hubs needs to do journaling on it) and I've got another one started.  Kiddo is napping already so I think I have a date with my craft room.  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies for the whole album:
Stamps:  Tall Tales Alphabet, Island Blossoms
Ink:  Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence, Basic Gray marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Pacific Point, Tempting Turquoise, Daffodil Delight, Pumpkin Pie, Melon Mambo, Wild Wasabi, Orchid Opulence
Accessories:  Scallop border punch, Mickey Mouse punches

Friday, July 7, 2017

Beach Wedding

Happy Friday, y'all!  We're getting the kiddo back on his regular schedule of naps; he took two pretty good ones yesterday so I managed to get today's card done and got started on a scrapbook layout.  And I like how this card turned out!


I used some retired stamps on here, we'll get to that in a minute.  Do you like the color variation on the shell and starfish?  I inked them both up with Crushed Curry, and then used a sponge dauber to add some Cajun Craze ink.  For the shell, I just did a bit on the center of the whorl; for the starfish, I held the dauber at an angle to only get the outside edges of the starfish.  Took me a couple of tries to get them both looking how I wanted, but we got there in the end.  The bottom part is Thick Whisper White (I ran out of regular WW, can you believe it?) sponged with Dapper Denim; the strip with the sentiment is another piece of Whisper White adhered on the top of the sponged piece, and I tore the bottom edge of that strip so it would look kinda like a wave coming in.

I'm entering this card in several challenges!  First up is this week's Freshly Made Sketch:

Next is the challenge from Fusion:
(Obviously I used the picture but not the sketch, hee).  But we're not done yet!  I squidged this challenge together with another theme; check out the challenge from Retro Rubber:


A beach wedding card sounded like a good idea today.  I've had By the Seashore (shell stamps) since at least 2012, so five years, and in fact I used that stamp set on my very first blog post here.  Gorgeous Grunge has been in my collection since 2013, and Rose Wonder is the baby at a mere one year old.  And my fishy card from a couple weeks ago was chosen as a Top Pick at Retro Rubber, so that's cool!


And just one more challenge for good measure, the Color Throwdown:



The challenge writeup said dark red for the first color, but it really looked more like dark orange to me, so I used Cajun Craze with Dapper Denim, Crushed Curry, Whisper White and of course Crumb Cake for the sand.  (I almost used Sahara Sand because...sand...but I thought Crumb Cake worked a little better with the other colors this time.)

I think my kiddo will be ready for his nap pretty soon, so we're going to read a book until he falls asleep ;D and then I'm going to go work on that scrapbook layout.  Cheers y'all, and happy Friday!

Supplies, all SU! (some retired)
Stamps:  By the Seashore, Gorgeous Grunge, Rose Wonder
Ink:  Crumb Cake, Dapper Denim, Cajun Craze, Crushed Curry
Paper:  Crumb Cake, Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Stitched Shapes Framelits, retired Pearls, Dimensionals

Thursday, July 6, 2017

Orange Blossom Smile

Happy rainy Thursday, y'all!  It's been raining almost nonstop since sometime in the middle of the night, and it has to be coming down pretty hard for me to hear it in my bedroom on the third floor so yep, water water everywhere.  Good thing all our out-of-town guests left yesterday before the deluge really got going!

I got some time in my craft room this morning to make this:



Oh look, I used the Orange Blossom stamp set to make an ORANGE!  Haha.  The colors are slightly wonky because, as I said, rainrainrain but the orange is stamped with Tangerine Tango and is definitely orange and not red.  And the chevrons are stamped-off Lemon Lime Twist so they actually are the same color as the little leaf sprig behind the orange; it looks like two different colors but it's not.  The bigger leaves ARE a different color (Old Olive) and I think I might not be making sense anymore and the cloudy skies just made the colors look weird so let's juts go with that.  But anyway!  Here's the Global Design Project sketch:


The card above was actually my second hack at this sketch; first I tried doing the chevrons a little offset and I didn't like it as much:


Buuut we need some thank you cards and not every card can be your favorite. 

So the last week and a half has been ridiculously busy with family in town, the hubs' promotion ceremony, party here at the house afterward...so here's one pic from the promotion:


That bow tie!  I DIE OF THE CUTE.  And also my hubs is a dang good-lookin' dude, I'm a lucky lady.  So after all that celebratin', we also had to deal with one girl dog who isn't feeling so hot, and then Saturday night my gallbladder attacked me so we spent the night in the ER.  Fun times.  I'm okay, but I'm not eating ice cream for the foreseeable future, which is a shame because we have a freezer full of it and I'm a sucker for cookies 'n' cream.  I'll have to figure out if the gallbladder and I can reach some kind of truce or if I need to declare war and have it annihilated.

Well, I'm going to take advantage of sleeping babe and see if I can get anything else done in my craft room.  I've missed it!  Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU! (first card)
Stamps:  Orange Blossom, Work of Art, Dragonfly Dreams
Ink:  Tangerine Tango, Old Olive, Lemon Lime Twist, Daffodil Delight, Basic Black
Paper:  Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Paper snips?  Do those count as an accessory?

Supplies, all SU! (second card)
Stamps:  Orange Blossom, Work of Art, Dragonfly Dreams
Ink:  Tangerine Tango, Old Olive, Bermuda Bay, Crushed Curry, Basic Black
Paper:  Thick Whisper White
Accessories:  Paper snips

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

July 4th

Happy Fourth of July, y'all!  I thought today would be the perfect day to share this layout:


This is from 2009 (see pictures here) when we were in Japan.  How about a closeup of the title:


The Big Deal Alphabet doesn't have numbers to go with it, but I figured the Tall Tales Numbers for the 4 would be close enough in style, even if it's a bit skinnier.  Then I stamped the star trio from July Fourth all around my stamped "July 4th".


Today's color palette:  Whisper White, Pacific Point, Real Red (because of course it was red, white & blue!) and Summer Sun for some fireworks and stars.

Have a safe and happy holiday, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Big Deal Alphabet, Tall Tales Numbers, July Fourth
Ink:  Pacific Point, Real Red, Summer Sun, Basic Black marker
Paper:  Whisper White, Real Red, Pacific Point DSP
Accessories:  1 3/8" circle punch, Layering Circles Framelits

Monday, July 3, 2017

Your Friendly Neighborhood Butterfly

I stole a few minutes yesterday to work on a card, but then I got interrupted and discovered this morning that I'd left my Chocolate Chip ink pad out and open all night.  Oops!  But so far it doesn't seem like it's been too adversely affected, and I finished my card:


ETA:  The white lacy bit is the lace stamp from Touches of Texture stamped with Whisper White ink :)  Mystery solved!

I used the latest sketch from As You See It:


And bonus!  They chose my Tranquil Hello card as a top pick last week.  Thank you, AYSI team!


Back to today's card, I paired the sketch with the new Color Throwdown:


That's a gorgeous picture, isn't it?  And beautiful colors too.  I used Tangerine Tango, Chocolate Chip, and Garden Green.

We're hoping to spend today at the house just relaxing after all the craziness of the last week.  I'm itching to get to work on some more scrapbook pages...speaking of which, I have a layout I specifically wanted to share on July 4th so this week we'll have Scrappy Tuesday instead of Scrappy Monday.  I didn't forget :)

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Watercolor Wings, Touches of Texture, Orange Blossom
Ink:  Whisper White, Tangerine Tango, Chocolate Chip
Paper:  Thick Whisper White, Garden Green
Accessories:  Bold Butterfly Framelits, Dimensionals

Saturday, July 1, 2017

Ice Cream Saturday

Hola, peeps!  Wow, it was a busy week.  We had the hubs' promotion ceremony yesterday morning, then hosted a big shindig at our house last night--we had over 30 people in the house!  Aaaaand I think I bought enough food for three times that many.  We have a freezer full of ice cream right now, I ain't even joking!


So I have ice cream on the brain.  And this seemed like a good time to break out Cool Treats again.  The ice cream is all stamped, but really it looks the same as if I just cut the ice cream scoops out of three colors of cardstock.  The bowl and spoon are die cut from silver foil paper...usually I take pictures earlier in the day and the light is a little better, this pic came out kinda dark on the ice cream bowl.  It's a bit brighter IRL.

First up I used this week's Freshly Made Sketch:


My main panel ended up being a leeetle bit larger than necessary for strict adherence to the sketch, so I extended the strip all the way to the edges of my card.

The Global Design Project color challenge seemed pretty ice creamy:


Nice and summery :)

Well, the hubs and I are taking advantage of grandparents being in town and we're going to the movies by ourselves here in a little bit, and then out to dinner afterwards.  Then maybe we'll come home and eat more ice cream...right now I think we have enough ice cream to last until the zombie apocalypse.

Cheers, y'all!

Supplies, all SU!
Stamps:  Cool Treats
Ink:  Pool Party, Lemon Lime Twist, Berry Burst
Paper:  Pool Party, Lemon Lime Twist, Thick Whisper White, Silver Foil, Color Theory DSP
Accessories:  Frozen Treats Framelits, Dimensionals